You're on track to get doubled donations (and unlock a reward for the colleague who referred you). Keep up the great work!
Take credit for your charitable giving! Check out your tax receipts
To use your $50 gift card credits, find a project to fund and we'll automatically apply your credits at checkout. Find a classroom project
Are you a public school teacher in need of funding? Get funded »

Are you a teacher? Create a project in 10 minutes and get what you need for your students. Tap here to start.

Skip to main content

We're a charity that makes it easy for anyone to help a classroom in need. Your gift is tax-deductible.

Your school email address was successfully verified.

 

Chicago Public Schools

  • Schools
    0
  • Students
    Not available
  • Teachers
    Not available

Chicago Public Schools is a public school district in Illinois. They serve 0 students across schools, and its teachers have had 61,516 projects funded on DonorsChoose.

  • Contact Chicago Public Schools Contact data is sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) annual survey process, so apologies if it's out of date!

Chicago Public Schools Students

91%
of students receive free or reduced price lunch We receive data about students' economic need from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) based on the Free or Reduced Price Lunch scale. Learn more.
The demographic distribution of students is not available

Schools in districts that mainly serve students of color receive substantially less state and local support than similar districts that serve primarily white students. Learn more about this gap, why it exists, and how you can help close it.

DonorsChoose is the most trusted classroom funding site for teachers.

As a teacher-founded nonprofit, we're trusted by thousands of teachers and supporters across the country. Each classroom request for funding was created by a classroom teacher and reviewed by the DonorsChoose team.

See how DonorsChoose works

Chicago Public Schools Support on DonorsChoose Last updated Jan 17, 2022

DonorsChoose makes it easy for anyone to help a teacher in need, moving us closer to a nation where students in every community have the tools and experiences they need for a great education.

$36.0 million
raised using DonorsChoose
61,516
projects funded
14,841
teachers funded
206,819
donors
3,183
projects for basic supplies
7,206
projects for technology
10,113
projects for books
2,082
projects for art supplies

Chicago Public Schools has received support from 148,486 individuals from Illinois and 58,333 individuals out-of-state.

Support Chicago Public Schools and Nearby Projects

Chicago Public Schools Schools

Academy for Global Citizenship Annex Academy Global Citizenship School YCCS-Scholastic Achievement Harriet Tubman Elementary School Agustin Lara Elementary Academy Air Force Academy High School AL Raby High School Alain Locke Charter Academy Albany Park Multicultural Academy Alcott Elementary - PreK Campus Alcott Elementary School Alcott College Prep Aldridge Elementary School Alessandro Volta Elementary School Alex Haley Academy Alfred Nobel Elementary School Amelia Earhart Elementary School Amundsen High School Chicago World Language Academy (AJLA) Anna R. Langford Community Academy Ariel Community Academy Armour Branch School PreK-2 Armour Elementary School George B Armstrong International Studies Elementary Arnold Mireles Academy Art In Motion Arthur Ashe Elementary School Ashburn Elementary School YCCS-Aspira Antonia Pantoja High School Aspira Business & Finance High School Aspira Charter-Early College High School Aspira Haugan Middle School Audubon Elementary School YCCS-Austin Career Avalon Park Elementary School Avondale-Logandale School Back of the Yards IB High School Barbara Vick Early Childhood Center - Village Barbara Vick Early Childhood Center Barnard Elementary School Barry Elementary School Acero Charter School-Bart De Las Casas Elementary School Barton Elementary School Bass Elementary School Beard Elementary School Beasley Child Parent Center Beasley Elementary Mgnt Academic Center Beaubien Elementary School Beethoven Elementary School Belding Elementary School Bell Elementary School Belmont-Cragin Early Childhood Center Belmont-Cragin Elementary School Benjamin Mays Academy Bennett Elementary School Blair Early Childhood Center Bogan Computer Tech High School Bond Elementary School Boone Elementary School Bradwell School of Excellence Brennemann Elementary School Brentano Math & Science Academy Bridge Elementary School Bridge Junior High School Bright School Brighton Park Elementary School Bronzeville Academy Charter School Bronzeville Academy Charter School Bronzeville Classical Elementary School Bronzeville Classical Elementary School YCCS Innovations High School Bronzeville Scholastic Inst R Brown Academy Brownell Elementary School Brunson Math & Science School Budlong Elementary School Luther Burbank Elementary School Burke Elementary School Burley Elementary School Burnham Math & Science Academy Burnside Scholastic Academy Burr Elementary School Burroughs Elementary School Byrne Elementary School Caldwell Elementary Academy of Math-Science Calmeca Academy of Fine arts and Dual Language Camelot Safe Elementary School & High School D.R. Cameron Elementary School Canty Elementary School Cardenas Central School Cardenas Elementary School - North Carl Von Linne Elementary School Carnegie Elementary School Carroll-Rosenwald Elementary School - Carroll Carver Elementary School Carver Military Academy Cassell Elementary School Catalyst Charter School-Circle Rock Catalyst Charter School-Maria CCA Academy Chavez Elementary Multicultural Academy Lower Chalmers Elementary School Chappell Elementary School Chase Elementary School Chavez Elementary Multicultural Academy Upper Chicago Tech Academy High School Chicago Academy High School Chicago Academy Elementary School Chicago Bulls College Prep (Noble Charter School) Chicago Collegiate Charter School Chicago High School-Agricultural Science Chicago High School for the Arts CICS-Bucktown CICS-Avalon/S Shore CICS-Basil CICS-Irving Park CICS-Loomis Longwood Middle High School Chicago International Charter - Loomis CICS-Northtown Academy CICS - Prairie CICS-Ralph Ellison CICS-Washington Park Elementary School CICS-West Belden CICS-Wrightwood Chicago Math & Science Academy Chicago Military Academy Chicago Public Schools at UI Health Hospital CPS-Home and Hospital Instruction Program Chicago Public Schools @La Rabida Hospital Chicago Virtual Charter School Chicago Vocational Career Academy Chopin Elementary School Christian Fenger Academy High School W S Christopher Elementary School Christopher House Charter School CICS-Chicago Quest CICS-Lloyd Bond Claremont Academy Elementary School Clemente Community Academy Cleveland Elementary School Clissold Elementary School Coles Elementary School Collins Academy Columbia Explorers Academy Columbus Elementary School Community Links High School Community Youth Development Institute Consuela B York Alternative High School John W. Cook Elementary School Coonley Elementary School Cooper Dual Language Academy - North Bldg Cooper Dual Language Academy - South Bldg Corkery Elementary School Corliss Early College STEM High School Courtenay Language Arts Center CPS Virtual Academy Crown Community Academy Cuffe Math Science Tech Academy Cullen Elementary School Curie Metropolitan High School Curtis School of Excellence D H Williams Medical Prep High School Daley Academy Daniel Webster Elementary School Darwin Elementary School Dawes Elementary School Jose De Diego Community Academy Decatur Classical School Deneen School of Excellence DePriest Elementary School Robert Nathaniel Dett Elementary School Dever Elementary School Devry Univ Advantage Academy High School Dewey Elementary Academy of Fine Arts DeWitt Clinton Elementary School Dirksen Elementary School Dixon Elementary School Doolittle East Elementary School Dore Early Childhood Center Dore Elementary School Douglass Academy High School E A Bouchet Math & Science Academy Dr J Prieto Math & Science Academy Dr. Jorge Prieto Math and Science Academy John B Drake Elementary School Drummond Montessori School W.E.B. DuBois Elementary School Edward Ellington Elementary School John Foster Dulles Elementary School Dunne Tech Academy Durkin Park Elementary School Dvorak School of Excellence Dyett Arts High School Earle Elementary School Eberhart Elementary School Ebinger Elementary School White Elementary Career Academy Edgebrook Elementary School Edison Park Elementary School Edison Regional Gifted Center Edwards Center for Young Learners Edwards Elementary School Eli Whitney Elementary School Emmett Till Math & Science Academy Englewood STEM High School Englewood STEM High School Epic Academy Eric Solorio Academy High School Leif Ericson Scholastic Academy Erie Elementary Charter School Esmond Elementary School Eugene Field Elementary School Everett Elementary School Evergreen Academy Middle School Chicago Excel Academy of Englewood Camelot-Chicago Excel Roseland Excel Academy-South Shore Camelot-Excel Southwest High School Camelot-Excel Southshore High School Fairfield Academy Falconer Elementary School Faraday Elementary School Farnsworth Elementary School Farragut Career Academy Federico G Lorca Elementary School Fernwood Elementary School Fleming School - Elementary Foreman College & Career Academy Foster Park Elementary School Foundations College Prep Charter School Franklin Fine Arts Center Frazier International Magnet School Frazier Preparatory Academy Fort Dearborn Elementary School Fuller Elementary School Fulton Elementary School Funston Elementary School G Rogers Clark Elementary School Gage Park High School Gale Community Academy Galileo Scholastic Academy of Math & Science Gallistel Language Academy John W Garvy Elementary School Gary Elementary School George W Tilton Elementary School George Washington Elementary School George Pullman Elementary School Gillespie Tech Magnet Cluster School Goethe Elementary School Golder College Prep High School Jesse Owens Elementary Community Academy - North Goudy Elementary School Graham Elementary School Annex Graham Elementary School Gray Elementary School Great Lakes Academy Charter School Nathanael Greene Elementary School Gregory Elementary School Gresham Elementary School Grimes School - Elementary Grissom Elementary School Gunsaulus Scholastic Academy Gwendolyn Brooks College Prep Academy Haines Elementary School Hale Elementary School Hamilton Elementary School Hamline Elementary School - Branch Building Hamline Elementary School Hammond Elementary School Lionel Hampton Fine and Performing Arts School Hancock College Prep High School Hanson Park Elementary School Harlan Community Academy High School Harold Washington Elementary School Harper High School Harriet B Stowe Elementary School Bret Harte Elementary School Harvard School of Excellence Haugan Elementary School Hawthorne Scholastic Academy Hayt Elementary School Healy Elementary School Hearst Elementary School Hedges Elementary School Fine and Performing Arts Magnet Hefferan Elementary School Henderson Elementary Academy Hendricks Elementary Community Academy Henry Clay Elementary School Patrick Henry Elementary School Herzl Child Parent Center Herzl Elementary School Hibbard Elementary School Higgins Community Academy King Academy of Social Justice Hirsch Metro High School Hitch Elementary School Holden Elementary School Holmes Elementary School Horace Greeley Elementary School Horizon Science Academy SW Chicago Howe School of Excellence Hoyne Elementary School Hubbard High School Hughes Elementary School Hurley Elementary School Hyde Park Academy High School Infinity Math Science & Tech High School Instituto Health Science Career Academy Instituto Justice Leadership Academy Instituto-Lozano High School Inter-American Magnet School Intrinsic High School - Belmont Campus Intrinsic School-Downtown Irene Hernandez Middle School ITW David Speer Academy J N Thorp Elementary School J Ward Elementary School Jackie Robinson Elementary School Jacob Beidler Elementary School Jahn Elementary School James G Blaine Elementary School James Otis Elementary School Jamieson Elementary School YCCS-Jane Addams Alternative High School Jane Addams Elementary School Ogden International School of Chicago - Jenner Campus Jensen Scholastic Academy Jesse Owens Elementary Community Academy - South Shoop Math-Science Tech Elementary Academy John Fiske Elementary School John Hay Community Academy John Hope College Prep High School John L Marsh Elementary School John Marshall Metro High School John Murphy Elementary School John M Smyth Magnet School John Spry Elementary School Pirie Elementary Fine Arts & Acadmcs Johnnie Colemon Academy Johnson School of Excellence Jones College Prep School Joplin Elementary School Jordan Community School Josefa Ortiz De Dominguez Elementary School Benito Juarez Community Academy Percy L Julian High School Jungman Elementary School Kanoon Magnet School Keller Regional Gifted Center Joseph Kellman Corporate Elementary School Kellogg Elementary School Thomas Kelly High School Kelvyn Park High School Kennedy High School Kenwood Academy Academic Center Kenwood Academy Kershaw Elementary School Kilmer Elementary School Kinzie Elementary School Kipling Elementary School KIPP Ascend Middle School KIPP Ascend Primary KIPP Bloom College Prep KIPP Bloom Primary School KIPP Create Middle School KIPP One Academy KIPP One Primary Kozminski Community Academy Lake View High School Lane Technical College Prep High School Langston Hughes Elementary School LaSalle II Magnet Elementary School LaSalle Language Academy Laura Ward STEM School Lavizzo Elementary School Lawndale Community Academy Learn 7 Charter School-Elementary School LEARN 8 Middle School Campus Learn Charter School-Campbell Learn - Excel Learn Charter School - South Chicago LEARN Charter-Romano Butler Campus Learn Charter School-Hunter Perkins Lee Elementary School Legacy Charter School Legal Prep Charter Academy Leslie Lewis Elementary School Libby Elementary School Lincoln Elementary School Lincoln Park High School Lindblom Math and Science Academy Little Black Pearl Art Academy Little Village Academy Lloyd Elementary School Locke Elementary School Lovett Elementary School Lowell Elementary School Lozano Bilingual School Madero Middle School Madison Elementary School Mahalia Jackson Elementary School Manierre Elementary School Manley Career Academy Horace Mann Academy Mansueto High School Manuel Perez Elementary School Marcus Garvey Elementary School Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy Mariano Azuela Elementary School Marillac St. Vincent Family Services Marine Leadership Academy Mark T. Skinner Branch Mark Twain Elementary School Marquette School of Excellence Martin L King College Prep High School Marvin Camras Elementary School Mary Lyon School Roswell Mason Elementary School Maternity BVM School Mather High School George Leland Elementary School McAuliffe Elementary School McClellan Elementary School McCormick Elementary School McCutcheon Branch Elementary School McCutcheon Elementary School McDade Classical School McDowell School McKay Elementary School McKinley-Lakeside Leadership Academy McNair School of Excellence McPherson Elementary School Medgar Evers Elementary School Melody Elementary School Metcalfe Community Academy M Clark Academy Prep Magnet High School Mitchell Elementary School Mollison Elementary School Monroe Elementary School Moos Elementary School Morgan Park High School Morrill MA & SC Speciality School Morton School of Excellence Moving Everest Charter School Mozart Elementary School Mt Greenwood Elementary School Mt Vernon Elementary School Multicultural Arts High School Munoz Marin - Lowell Primary Center Murray Language Academy North Lawndale College Prep - Christiana Namaste Charter School Nancy B Jefferson Alternative High School Nash Elementary School Nathan S Davis Elementary School National Teachers Academy Neil Elementary School Nettelhorst Elementary School New Field Primary School Bowen High School Newberry Math & Science Academy Newton Bateman Elementary School Nicholson STEM Academy Nightingale Elementary School Ninos Heroes Community Academy Nixon Elementary School Noble Charter School-Hansberry Clg Prep Noble Charter School-Baker Clg Prep Gary Comer College Prep Middle School Gary Comer College Prep High School Noble Charter School-Drw Clg Prep Noble Charter School-Golder Clg Prep Noble Charter School-Johnson College Prep Noble Charter School-Muchin Clg Prep Noble Charter School-Noble Academy Butler College Prep Noble Charter School-Rauner Clg Prep Noble Charter School-Rowe Clark Math & Science UIC College Prep Noble Charter School-Noble Street Clg Prep North Grand High School North Lawndale College Prep High School - Collins North River Elementary School Northside College Prep High School Northside Learning Center Northwest Middle School Norwood Park Elementary School O A Thorp Scholastic Academy O'Keeffe School of Excellence O'Toole Elementary School ACERO-Octavio Paz Charter School Ogden International School of Chicago - East Campus Ogden International School of Chicago - West Campus Oglesby Elementary School YCCS-Olive Harvey Middle Clg High School Ombudsman-South High School Ombudsman-Chicago Roseland CSA Ombudsman No 1 High School NW Ombudsman-West High School Onahan Elementary School Oriole Park Elementary School Orozco Fine Arts & Sciences Elementary School Orr Academy High School Oscar Mayer Elementary School Owen Scholastic Academy Pablo Casals Elementary School Palmer Elementary School Park Manor Elementary School Parker Child Parent Center Parker Community Academy Parker Community Child Parent Center Parkside Community Academy Ahs-Passages Charter School Pasteur Elementary School Pathways In Education-Ashburn Pathways In Education-Avondale Pathways In Education-Brighton Park Pathways In Education-Humboldt Park Paul L Dunbar Vocational Career Academy Peace & Education Coalition High School Peace & Education High School - Sinclair Campus Peck Early Childhood Center Peck Elementary School Peirce International Studies Elementary School Peirce School - PreK Branch Penn Elementary School Pershing Humanities Magnet School Perspectives Charter School-IIT Math & Science Perspectives Charter School-Joslin Perspectives Leadership Academy Perspectives Middle Academy Perspectives High School of Technology Peterson Elementary School Wendell Phillips Academy High School Phoenix Military Academy Brian Piccolo School of Excellence Pickard Elementary School Pilsen Community Academy Plamondon Elementary School Plato Learning Elementary Academy Plato Learning Middle Academy Poe Classical School Polaris Charter Academy Portage Park Elementary School Prescott Elementary School Pritzker College Prep (Noble Charter School) Pritzker School Prosser Career Academy Providence Englewood Charter School-Bunche Prussing Elementary School Pulaski International School Rachel Carson Elementary School Randolph Magnet School Ravenswood Elementary School Ray Elementary School Ray Graham Training Center Reavis Math & Science Elementary School Reilly Elementary School Reinberg Elementary School Revere Elementary School Richard T Crane Med Prep High School Richards Career Academy Richardson Middle School Rickover Naval Academy Robert A Black Magnet School - Main Rogers Elementary School Theodore Roosevelt High School Cardenas Elementary School - South Carroll-Rosenwald Elementary School - Rosenwald Rowe Elementary Charter School Rowe Middle School Ruben Salazar Bilingual Center Ruggles Elementary School Ruiz Elementary School Ryder Math & Science Elementary School Albert Sabin Dual Language Magnet School Sandoval Elementary School Sarah E Goode STEM Academy Sauganash Elementary School Sawyer Elementary School - Spaulding Building Sawyer Elementary School - Sawyer Building Sayre Language Academy Scammon Elementary School Schmid Elementary School Greater Lawndale High School for Social Justice Schubert Elementary School Schurz High School Nicholas Senn High School Sheridan Math & Science Academy Sherman Elementary School Sherwood Elementary School James Shields Elementary School James Shields Middle School Shoesmith Elementary School Simeon Career Academy Simpson Academy for Young Women Sir Miles Davis Magnet Academy Mark T Skinner West Elementary School Skinner North Classical School Smith Elementary School Smyser Elementary School SOAR Center - Pilsen/Little Village Solomon Elementary School Sor Juana Elementary School South Loop School - Early Education Center South Loop Elementary School South Loop Elementary School - Middle Campus South Shore Fine Arts Academy South Shore International College Prep High School Sadlowski Elementary School Southside Occupational Academy Southside Occupational Academy - Dearborn Campus Spencer Tech Academy Stagg Elementary School Steinmetz College Prep STEM Magnet Academy Adlai E Stevenson Elementary School Adlai E Stevenson Middle School Stevenson Preschool Stock School Stone Scholastic Academy Suder Montessori Magnet School New Sullivan Elementary School Sullivan High School YCCS-Sullivan House Alternative High School Sumner Math & Science Academy Sutherland Elementary School G B Swift Elementary Specialty School Taft High School Talcott Fine Arts Museum Academy Talman Elementary School Tanner Elementary School Tarkington School of Excellence Douglas Taylor Elementary School Ted Lenart Regional Gifted Center Telpochcalli Elementary School Hope Institute Learning Academy The Montessori School of Englewood The Noble Academy Tilden Career Community Academy Tonti Elementary School YCCS-Truman Middle Clg High School Turner-Drew Language Academy Univ of Chicago Charter School-Donoghue Univ of Chicago Charter School-Nko UChicago Charter School - Woodlawn Campus Acero - Brighton Park Charter School Acero - Carlos Fuentes Acero - Sandra Cisneros School Acero Charter School-Zizumbo Elementary School ACERO Roberto Clemente Charter School Acero-Esmeralda Santiago Elementary School Acero Charter School-Major Garcia High School Acero Charter School-Marquez Elementary School Acero Charter School-Omar Torres Elementary School Acero - Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz School ACERO-Rufino Tamayo Acero- Victoria Soto High School Acero - Jovita Idar Elementary School Uplift Community High School Urban Prep Charter School-West Campus Urban Prep Charter School-Englewood Urban Prep Charter School-Bronzeville Vanderpoel Humanities Academy Vaughn Occupational High School Velma Thomas Early Childhood Center Austin College & Career Academy Von Steuben Metro Science Center Wacker Elementary School Wadsworth Elementary School Walsh Elementary School Disney II Magnet High School Disney II Magnet Elementary School Walt Disney Magnet School Walter Payton College Prep High School Warren Elementary School Washington High School Washington Irving Elementary School Thomas J Waters Elementary School Wells Community Academy High School Wells Preparatory Elementary Academy Wendell E Green Elementary School Wendell Smith Elementary School Wentworth Elementary School West Park Academy West Ridge Elementary School YCCS-West Town Academy Alternative High School Westcott Elementary School George Westinghouse Prep YCCS WEST Whistler Elementary School Whitney Young Magnet High School Whittier Elementary School Wildwood IB World Magnet School Willa Cather Elementary School Carter School of Excellence William F Finkl Academy William H Brown Elementary School Seward Communication Arts Academy Wilma G Rudolph Learning Center Woodlawn Community School Carter G Woodson School World Language Academy Yates Elementary School YCCS-Progressive Leadership YCCS-Youth Development Inst High School Ella Flagg Young Elementary School YCCS-Dr Pedro Albizu Campos High School YCCS-Chatham Academy High School YCCS-Association House High School Latino Youth High School YCCS-Youth Connection Leadership Instituto-Lozano Mastery High School Zapata Academy
See more schools in Chicago Public Schools