You're on track to get doubled donations (and unlock a reward for the colleague who referred you). Keep up the great work!
Take credit for your charitable giving! Check out your tax receipts
To use your $50 gift card credits, find a project to fund and we'll automatically apply your credits at checkout. Find a classroom project
Are you a public school teacher in need of funding? Get funded »

Are you a teacher? Create a project in 10 minutes and get what you need for your students. Tap here to start.

Skip to main content

We're a charity that makes it easy for anyone to help a classroom in need. Your gift is tax-deductible.

Your school email address was successfully verified.

 

Philadelphia City School District

  • Schools
    332
  • Students
    196,994
  • Teachers
    7,227

Philadelphia City School District is a public school district in Pennsylvania. They serve 196,994 students across 332 schools, and its teachers have had 25,347 projects funded on DonorsChoose.

  • Contact Philadelphia City School District Contact data is sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) annual survey process, so apologies if it's out of date!

  • (215) 400-4000
  • 440 N Broad St
  • Philadelphia, PA-4090
  • Website

Philadelphia City School District Students

91%
of students receive free or reduced price lunch We receive data about students' economic need from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) based on the Free or Reduced Price Lunch scale. Learn more.
Source: the National Center for Education Statistics
75%
of its student body are Black, Latinx, Native American, or Asian Numbers may not add up to 100 due to NCES survey limitations.

Schools in districts that mainly serve students of color receive substantially less state and local support than similar districts that serve primarily white students. Learn more about this gap, why it exists, and how you can help close it.

Philadelphia City School District Funding Data from the NCES School District Finance Survey

Philadelphia City School District had a total revenue of $3.4 billion in the 2016-17 school year. 42.0% came from local sources, 47.5% from state sources, and 10.5% from federal sources.

Philadelphia City School District had a per-pupil revenue of $17,346 per pupil in the 2016-17 school year. 42.0% came from local sources, 47.5% from state sources, and 10.5% from federal sources.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics

DonorsChoose is the most trusted classroom funding site for teachers.

As a teacher-founded nonprofit, we're trusted by thousands of teachers and supporters across the country. Each classroom request for funding was created by a classroom teacher and reviewed by the DonorsChoose team.

See how DonorsChoose works

Philadelphia City School District Support on DonorsChoose Last updated Jan 27, 2022

DonorsChoose makes it easy for anyone to help a teacher in need, moving us closer to a nation where students in every community have the tools and experiences they need for a great education.

$13.2 million
raised using DonorsChoose
25,347
projects funded
6,301
teachers funded
96,205
donors
2,026
projects for basic supplies
3,118
projects for technology
3,555
projects for books
931
projects for art supplies

Philadelphia City School District has received support from 66,442 individuals from Pennsylvania and 29,763 individuals out-of-state.

Support Philadelphia City School District and Nearby Projects

Philadelphia City School District Schools

Vare-Washington Elementary School Abraham Lincoln High School Abram Jenks Elementary School Academy at Palumbo Ad Prima Charter School - Mount Airy Campus Ad Prima Charter School - Overbrook Campus Add B Anderson Elementary School Alain Locke Elementary School Albert M Greenfield Elementary School Alexander Adaire Elementary School Alexander K McClure Elementary School Allen M Stearne Elementary School Alliance for Progress Charter School Aloysius L Fitzpatrick Elementary School Amy 5 at James Martin Middle School Amy Northwest Middle School Andrew Hamilton Elementary School Andrew J Morrison Elementary School Fanny Jackson Coppin School Anna B Day Elementary School Anna L Lingelbach Elementary School Anne Frank Elementary School Antonia Pantoja Charter School Charter High School Architecture & Design Arts Academy-Benjamin Rush High School Austin Meehan Middle School Avery D Harrington Elementary School Bache-Martin Elementary School Bartram High School Bayard Taylor Elementary School Belmont Academy Charter School Belmont Charter High School Belmont Elementary Charter School Ben Franklin Elementary School Ben Franklin High School Benjamin B Comegys Elementary School William W Bodine High School Boys Latin of Philadelphia Charter School (Middle School) Boys Latin of Phildelphia Charter School (Senior High) Bridesburg Elementary School Bridesburg School Annex K-2 at St. John Cantius Bright Futures Haverford Center Building 21 Philadelphia High School C C A Baldi Middle School Camelot Academy-Hunting Park East Camelot Therapeutic Day School Of Philadelphia Creative and Performing Arts High School OIC - Career and Academic Development Institute George W Carver High School of Engineering & Scien Cayuga Elementary School Central High School Charles W Henry School Chester A Arthur Elementary School Children's Playhouse Children's Village Head Start Christopher Columbus Charter School-North Christopher Columbus Charter School-South Clara Barton Elementary School Community Academy of Philadelphia Constitution High School Cook-Wissahickon School Crossroads Academy Hunting Park Crossroads Accelerated Academy D Newlin Fell Elementary School Camelot Academy-Boone Deep Roots Charter School Delaplaine McDaniel School Discovery Charter School Dr Ethel Allen Promise Academy Edward Gideon Elementary School Edward Heston Elementary School Edward T Steel Elementary School Edwin Forrest Elementary School Edwin Stanton Elementary School El Centro De Estudiantes High School Eleanor C Emlen Elementary School Eliza B Kirkbride Elementary School Ellwood Elementary School Esperanza Academy Charter School Elementary Ethan Allen Elementary School Aspira-Eugenio Maria De Hostos Excel Academy North Excel Middle Years Academy Excel Academy South F Amedee Bregy Elementary School One Bright Ray Community High - Fairhill Federation Early Learning- Paley Feltonville School Arts Sciences Feltonville Intermediate School First Philadelphia Preparatory Charter School Fitler Academics Plus School Fitzpatrick School - Head Start Folk Arts-Cultural Treasure Charter School Fox Chase Elementary School Frances E Willard Elementary School Francis Hopkinson Elementary School Francis Scott Key Elementary School Frankford High School Franklin Learning Center High School Franklin S Edmonds Elementary School Franklin Towne Elementary Charter School Franklin Towne Charter High School Freire Charter Middle School Freire Charter School - High School Lindley Academy Charter School at Birney Gen George G Meade Elementary School John Hancock Demonstration Middle School Gen Louis Wagner Middle School Gen Philip Kearny Elementary School George Sharswood Elementary School George W Childs Elementary School George W Nebinger Elementary School George Washington High School Gilbert Spruance Elementary School Girard Academic Music Program Global Leadership Academy-Huey Global Leadership Academy West Green Woods Charter School Grover Washington Junior Middle School Universal Bluford Charter School Hamilton Disston Elementary School Harambee Institute Science & Tech Warren G. Harding Middle School Henry A Brown Elementary School Henry C Lea Elementary School Philadelphia Charter School for Arts and Sciences Henry H Houston Elementary School Henry W Lawton Elementary School Hill-Freedman World Academy Luis Munoz-Marin School Horace Furness High School Horatio B Hackett Elementary School Imhotep Institute Charter High School Independence Charter School West Independence Charter School Inquiry Charter School Isaac Sheppard Elementary School Julia de Burgos Elementary School J Hampton Moore Elementary School Memphis Street Academy Charter Universal Alcorn Charter Elementary School James Dobson Elementary School James G Blaine Elementary School James J Sullivan Elementary School James R Lowell Elementary School James R Ludlow Elementary School James Rhoads Elementary School Jay Cooke School John B Kelly Elementary School Aspira Charter School-John B Stetson John Barry Elementary School John F Hartranft Elementary School John F McCloskey Elementary School John H Taggart Elementary School John H Webster Elementary School John Hancock Demonstration Elementary School John Hancock Demonstration Elementary School - LaBrum Campus John M Patterson Elementary School John Marshall Elementary School John Moffet Elementary School Jenks Academy for Arts & Sciences John Welsh Elementary School Joseph Catharine Elementary School Joseph Greenberg Elementary School Joseph H Brown Elementary School Joseph Pennell Elementary School Jules E Mastbaum Vocational Tech High School Julia R Masterman Middle High School Julia Ward Howe Elementary School Juniata Park Academy Kenderton Elementary School Kennedy C Crossan Elementary School Kensington Creative and Performing Arts High School Kensington Health Sciences Academy High School Kensington High School Khepera Charter School KIPP DuBois Collegiate Academy KIPP North Philadelphia Academy KIPP Philadelphia Preparatory Academy KIPP Philadelphia Elementary Academy KIPP W Philadelphia Prep KIPP West Philadelphia Elementary Academy Laboratory Charter School 1 Laboratory Charter School 2 Laboratory Charter School Lankenau Magnet High School Laura H Carnell Elementary School Laura W Waring Elementary School Lewis Cassidy Academic Plus Lewis Elkin Elementary School The Lighthouse Family School - Somerset Liguori Academy-Fortis James Logan Elementary School Louis H Farrell Elementary School Mariana Bracetti Academy Charter School Maritime Academy Charter High School Maritime Academy Charter School - High School Maritime Academy Charter School - Lower School Martha Washington Academy Plus Martin Luther King High School Mary McLeod Bethune Elementary School MaST 3 Charter School Mast Community Charter School II - Tacony Campus Mast Community Charter School II-Lawncrest Campus Math Civics & Sciences Charter School Mast Community Charter School Mayfair School (K-1) Mayfair School (2-8) Gen George A McCall School Morton McMichael Elementary School Motivation High School Multi-Cultural Academy Charter School Murrell Dobbins CTE High School Mya Middle Years Alternative School New Foundations Charter High School New Foundations Charter School K-8 One Bright Ray Community High - Simpson Northeast Community Propel Academy Northeast High School Northwood Academy Charter School Nueva Esperanza Academy Charter School - Middle Esperanza Academy Charter School Olney Elementary School Aspira Olney Charter High School Ombudsman NW Accelerated School One Bright Ray High School-Elmwood One Bright Ray High School-Mansion Overbrook Educational Center Overbrook Elementary School Overbrook High School Pan American Academy Charter School Parkway Center City Middle Clg Parkway Northwest High School Parkway West High School Paul L Dunbar Elementary School Paul Robeson High School-Human Services Penn Alexander School Penn Treaty School Pennypack House School Penrose Elementary School People for People Charter School Pequenos Pasos De Aspira Performance Learning Center SW Phila Electrical & Tech Charter High School Philadelphia Learning Academy North Philadelphia Learning Academy South Philadelphia Military Academy Philadelphia Academy Charter Elementary School Philadelphia Academy Charter High School Philadelphia High School for Girls Philadelphia Montessori Charter School Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School - East Campus Philadelphia Performing Arts - Vine Street Campus Philadelphia Performing Arts Charter School - West Campus Philadelphia Virtual Academy - Ferguson Pjjs Center Keystone Academy Charter School Potter-Thomas Promise Academy Anna Pratt Early Learning Center - Head Start Preparatory Charter High School Prince Hall Elementary School A Phillip Randolph Career Academy Rhawnhurst Elementary School Rhodes Elementary School Richard Allen Prep Charter School Richard R Wright Elementary School Richmond Elementary School Robert B Pollock Elementary School Robert E Lamberton School Robert Morris Elementary School Roberto Clemente Middle School Roxborough High School Rudolph Blankenburg Elementary School Russell Byers Charter School Russell Conwell Middle School Mitchell Elementary School Universal Daroff Charter School Samuel Fels High School Samuel Gompers Elementary School Samuel Pennypacker Elementary School Samuel Powel Elementary School Sankofa Freedom Academy Annex Sankofa Freedom Academy School of the Future Science Leadership Academy @ Beeber Science Leadership Academy Middle School Science Leadership Academy @ Center City Shawmont Elementary School Philip H Sheridan Elementary School Solomon Solis-Cohen School South Philadelphia High School Southwark Elementary School Southwest Leadership Academy Spring Garden Elementary School Stephen Decatur Elementary School Stephen Girard Elementary School Strawberry Mansion High School String Theory Charter High School The Workshop School Swenson Arts & Tech High School Tacony Academy Charter School - High School Tacony Academy Charter School - Elementary Tanner Duckrey Elementary School Tech Freire Charter School The LINC U School Innovation Laboratory Theodore Roosevelt Elementary School Universal Creighton Charter School Thomas Edison High School Thomas G Morton Elementary School Thomas Holme Elementary School Thomas K Finletter Elementary School Thomas M Peirce Elementary School Thomas Mifflin Elementary School Thurgood Marshall Elementary School William Tilden Middle School Universal Alcorn Charter Middle Yr Universal Audenried Charter High School Universal Institute Charter School - 15th St Universal Institute Charter School - Catharine St Universal Institute Charter School - Main Location Universal Vare STEM Arts Academy Vaux Big Picture High School W B Saul High School-Agri Sciences Watson Comly Elementary School West Oak Lane Charter School West Philadelphia Achievement Charter Elementary School West Philadelphia High School Widener Memorial School William C Longstreth Elementary School William Cramp Elementary School W C Bryant Promise Academy William D Kelley Elementary School William Dick Elementary School William H Hunter Elementary School William H Loesche Elementary School William H Ziegler Elementary School William L Sayre High School William McKinley Elementary School William Meredith Elementary School William Rowen Elementary School Wissahickon Charter School-Awbury Campus Wissahickon Charter School - Fernhill Campus Woodrow Wilson Middle School YES Philly Young Scholars Charter School - Middle School Your Child's World Learning Center - Main Philadelphia Juvenile Justice Services Center School Youthbuild Philadelphia Charter School
See more schools in Philadelphia City School District