You're on track to get doubled donations (and unlock a reward for the colleague who referred you). Keep up the great work!
Take credit for your charitable giving! Check out your tax receipts
To use your $50 gift card credits, find a project to fund and we'll automatically apply your credits at checkout. Find a classroom project
Skip to main content

We're a charity that makes it easy for anyone to help a classroom in need. Your gift is tax-deductible.

Your school email address was successfully verified.

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

  • Schools
    523
  • Students
    350,101
  • Teachers
    19,787

Miami-Dade County Public Schools is a public school district in Florida. They serve 350,101 students across 523 schools, and its teachers have had 21,241 projects funded on DonorsChoose.

  • Contact Miami-Dade County Public Schools Contact data is sourced from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) annual survey process, so apologies if it's out of date!

  • (305) 995-1000
  • 1450 NE 2nd Ave
  • Miami, FL-1308
  • Website

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Students

69%
of students receive free or reduced price lunch We receive data about students' economic need from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) based on the Free or Reduced Price Lunch scale. Learn more.
Source: the National Center for Education Statistics
90%
of its student body are Black, Latino, Native American, or Asian Numbers may not add up to 100 due to NCES survey limitations.

Schools in districts that mainly serve students of color receive substantially less state and local support than similar districts that serve primarily white students. Learn more about this gap, why it exists, and how you can help close it.

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Funding Data from the NCES School District Finance Survey

Miami-Dade County Public Schools had a total revenue of $3.8 billion in the 2016-17 school year. 57.4% came from local sources, 30.0% from state sources, and 12.7% from federal sources.

Miami-Dade County Public Schools had a per-pupil revenue of $10,905 per pupil in the 2016-17 school year. 57.4% came from local sources, 30.0% from state sources, and 12.7% from federal sources.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics

DonorsChoose is the most trusted classroom funding site for teachers.

As a teacher-founded nonprofit, we're trusted by thousands of teachers and supporters across the country. Each classroom request for funding was created by a classroom teacher and reviewed by the DonorsChoose team.

See how DonorsChoose works

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Support on DonorsChoose Last updated Nov 26, 2022

DonorsChoose makes it easy for anyone to help a teacher in need, moving us closer to a nation where students in every community have the tools and experiences they need for a great education.

Miami-Dade County Public Schools

$14.9 million
raised using DonorsChoose
21,241
projects funded
6,375
teachers funded
43,607
donors
1,402
projects for basic supplies
5,880
projects for technology
1,824
projects for books
888
projects for art supplies

Miami-Dade County Public Schools has received support from 29,176 individuals from Florida and 14,431 individuals out-of-state.

Support Miami-Dade County Public Schools and Nearby Projects

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Schools

Academir Charter School East Academir Charter School Middle Academir Charter School of Math & Science Academir Charter School Preparatory Academir Charter School - West Academir Preparatory Academy Academy for Advanced Academics -South Dr Marvin Dunn Academy Community Education Academy International Education Science & Technical Acceleration Academy - Central Miami ADA Merritt K-8 Center Hive Preparatory School Advantage Academy - Math & Science Academy Innovative Education Air Base K-8 Center for International Education Georgia Jones - Ayers Middle School Alonzo & Tracy Mourning Senior High School Alpha Charter School - Excellence Amelia Earhart Elementary School American Senior High School AMIkids Miami-Dade Andover Middle School Andrea Castillo Prep Academy Arch Creek Elementary School Archimedean Academy Archimedean Middle Conservatory School Archimedean Upper Conservatory School Arcola Lake Elementary School Arts Academy of Excellence Arvida Middle School Auburndale Elementary School Aventura City of Excellence Charter School Aventura Waterways K-8 Center Aventura Waterways Preparatory Academy Avocado Elementary School Banyan Elementary School Barbara Goleman Senior High School Barbara Hawkins Elementary School Beacon College Preparatory Elementary School Beacon College Preparatory Middle School Ethel Beckford - Richmond Plc Bel - Aire Elementary School Ben Gamla Charter School Ben Sheppard Elementary School Benjamin Franklin K-8 Center Bent Tree Elementary School BioTECH @ Richmond Heights 9-12 Biotech - Richmond Heights High School Biscayne Elementary School Biscayne Gardens Elementary School Blue Lakes Elementary School Bob Graham Education Center Booker T Washington Senior High School Bowman Ashe Doolin Upper Academy Brentwood Elementary School Bridgeprep Academy Miami Dade Doral Bridgeprep Academy - Village Green Bridgeprep Academy South Bridgeprep Academy Interamerican Bridgeprep Academy - N Miami Beach Bridgeprep Academy Greater Miami Broadmoor Elementary School Brownsville Middle School Bunche Park Elementary School Calusa Elementary School Campbell Drive K-8 Center Caribbean K-8 Center Carol City Elementary School Carol City Middle School Carrie P Meek-Westview K-8 Center Cutler Bay Senior High School Center for International Education - Cambridge Chapman Partnership Early Childhood Center South Chapman Partnership ECC South Charles D Wyche Elementary School Charles R Drew K-8 Center Charles R Hadley Elementary School Charter High School of the Americas - Fc Lincoln - Marti CHS of Americas Charter High School of the Americas The Charter School at Waterstone Christina M Eve Elementary School Citrus Grove Elementary School Citrus Grove Middle School Cohea Career & Collegiate Academy Claude Pepper Elementary School Coconut Grove Elementary School Coconut Palm K-8 Academy Colonial Drive Elementary School Comstock Elementary School Cope Center North Coral Gables Preparatory Academy Coral Gables Prep Academy-Middle School Campus Coral Gables Senior High School Coral Park Elementary School Coral Reef Elementary School Coral Reef Montessori Academy Charter School Coral Reef Senior High School Coral Terrace Elementary School Coral Way K-8 Center Country Club Middle School Crestview Elementary School Cutler Ridge Elementary School Cutler Bay Middle School Cypress K-8 Center Dante B Fascell Elementary School David Fairchild Elementary School David Lawrence Junior K-8 Center PLC David Lawrence Junior K-8 Center Design & Architecture Senior High School Devon Aire K-8 Center Doctors Charter School of Miami Shores Don Soffer Aventura High School Doral Academy Charter Middle School Doral Academy Charter High School Doral Academy K-8-Technology Doral Academy Charter Elementary School Doral International Academy Math & Science Doral Perf Arts & Ent Academy Dorothy M Wallace Cope Center Downtown Doral Charter Elementary School Downtown Doral Charter Upper School Downtown Doral Charter Upper School Downtown Miami Charter School Dr Carlos J Finlay Elementary School Dr Edward Whigham Elementary School Dr Gilbert L Porter Elementary School Dr H W Mack-W Little River K-8 Dr Manuel Barreiro Elementary School Dr Michael M Krop Senior High School Dr Robert B Ingram Elementary School Dr Rolando Espinosa K-8 Center Dr Toni Bilbao Preparatory Academy Dr Whigham Elementary School - Primary Learning E W F Stirrup Elementary School Earlington Hgts Elementary School Early Beginnings Academy - Civic CT Early Beginnings Academy - N Shore Edison Park K-8 Center Educational Alternative Outreach Program Emerson Elementary School Eneida Massas Hartner Elementary School Ernest R Graham K-8 Center Ethel K Beckham K-8 Center Eugenia B Thomas K-8 Center Everglades K-8 Center Everglades Preparatory Academy Everglades Village Center - Migrant Education Program Excelsior Charter Academy Excelsior Language Academy of Hialeah Fairlawn Elementary School Felix Varela Senior High School Fienberg-Fisher K-8 Center Flagami Elementary School Flamingo Elementary School Florida City Elementary School Frances S Tucker Elementary School Frank C Martin K-8 Center Frederick Douglass Elementary School Fulford Elementary School G Holmes Braddock Senior High School Gateway Environmental K-8 LC George T Baker Aviation School George W Carver Elementary School George W Carver Middle School G K Edelman - Sabal Palm Elementary School Glades Middle School Gloria M Floyd Elementary School Golden Glades Elementary School Goulds Elementary School Gratigny Elementary School Green Springs High School Greenglade Elementary School Greynolds Park Elementary School Gulfstream Elementary School Hammocks Middle School Henry H Filer Middle School Henry M Flagler Elementary School Henry S Reeves Elementary School Herbert A Ammons Middle School Hialeah Elementary School Hialeah Gardens Elementary School Hialeah Gardens Middle School Hialeah Gardens High School Hialeah - Miami Lakes Senior High School Hialeah Middle School Hialeah Senior High School Hibiscus Elementary School Highland Oaks Middle School Holmes Elementary School Homestead Middle School Homestead Senior High School Horace Mann Middle School Bowman-Ashe-Doolin K-8 Academy Howard D McMillan Middle School Howard Drive Elementary School Hubert O Sibley K-8 Center Imater Academy Middle School Imater Academy Elementary School Imater Preparatory Academy High School Integrated Science Asian Culture Academy International Studies Charter School International Studies Preparatory Academy International Studies Chart High School International Studies Charter Middle School International Studies Preparatory Academy Iprep Academy North Ipreparatory Academy Irving Beatrice Peskoe K-8 Center ISAAC Academy Itech at Thomas Edison Education Center ITech @ Thomas A Edison Educational Center Jack D Gordon Elementary - Manatee PLC Jack D Gordon Elementary School Jack D Gordon Panther PLC James H Bright - J W Johnson Elementary School Jane Roberts K-8 Center Jc Bermudez Doral Senior High School Jesse J McCrary Elementary School Joe Hall Elementary School Joella Good Elementary School John A Ferguson Senior High School John F Kennedy Middle School John G DuPuis Elementary School John I Smith K-8 Center John I Smith K-8 - Middle Learning Center Jorge Mas Canosa Middle School Jose De Diego Middle School Jose Marti Mast 6 - 12 Academy Just Arts/Mngmnt Charter Middle School Juvenile Justice Center School Kelsey Pharr Elementary School Kendale Elementary School Kendale Lakes Elementary School Kendall Greens High School Kendall Square K-8 Center Kensington Park Elementary School Kenwood K-8 Center Key Biscayne K-8 Center Keys Gate Charter High School Keys Gate Charter School Keys Gate Charter School (K-2) Kinloch Park Elementary School Kinloch Park Middle School KIPP Liberty Academy KIPP Royalty Academy Lake Stevens Elementary School Lake Stevens Middle School Lakeview Elementary School Lamar Louise Curry Middle School Larkin School for Health Sciences Laura Saunders Elementary School Law Enforcement Offr Memorial High School Lawton Chiles Middle School Lba Const & Business Mgt Charter High School LBA Construction & Business Management Academy Leewood K-8 Center Leisure City K-8 Center Lenora Braynon Smith Elementary School Liberty City Elementary School Lillie C Evans K-8 Center Lincoln-Marti CS-Intl Campus Lincoln-Marti CS-Little Havana Lincoln-Marti CS-Hialeah Linda Lentin K-8 Center Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center Lorah Park Elementary School Ludlam Elementary School Madie Ives K-8 Preparatory Academy Madison Middle School Mae Walters Elementary School Mandarin Lakes K-8 Academy Marcus A Milam K-8 Center Maritime & Science Technical Academy Marjory Stoneman Douglas Elementary School Marjory Stoneman Douglas Primary Learning Center MAST@FIU - Biscayne Bay Campus Mater Academy Biscayne N Miami Elementary School Mater Academy Charter High School Mater Academy Charter Middle School Mater Academy Cutler Bay Mater Academy East Charter Middle High School Mater Academy East Charter Elementary School Mater Academy Elementary - Primary K-2 Mater Academy Lakes Middle High School Mater Academy - Miami Beach Mater Academy of International Studies Mater Academy - Mount Sinai Mater Academy Virtual Middle School High School Mater Academy Mater Grove Academy Mater Gardens Elementary Academy Mater International Academy Mater International Preparatory Academy Mater Performing Arts and Entertainment Academy Mater Preparatory Academy C G Bethel High School Chambers High School Maya Angelou Elementary School Mays Conservatory of Arts Chapman Partnership ECC North Meadowlane Elementary School Medical Academy - Science Technical Melrose Elementary School Brucie Ball Education Center Miami Arts Charter School Miami Beach Senior High School Miami Carol City Senior High School Miami Central Senior High School Miami Children's Museum Charter School Miami Community Charter High School Miami Community Charter Middle School Miami Community Charter Elementary School Miami Coral Park Senior High School Miami - Dade Online Academy Miami Dade Virtual School - Andover Campus Miami Dade Virtual School - Biscayne Gardens Miami Dade Virtual School - Cutler Bay Campus Miami Dade Virtual School - Main Campus Miami Edison Senior High School Miami Gardens Elementary School Miami Heights Elementary School Miami Jackson Senior High School Miami Killian Senior High School Miami Lakes Education Center & Technical College Miami Lakes K-8 Center Miami Lakes Middle School Miami Norland Senior High School Miami Northwestern Senior High School Miami Palmetto Senior High School Miami Senior High School Miami Shores Elementary School Miami Southridge Senior High School Miami Springs Elementary School Miami Springs Middle School Miami Springs Senior High School Miami Sunset Senior High School Morningside K-8 Academy Myrtle Grove K-8 Center Nathan B Young Elementary School Natural Bridge Elementary School Nautilus Middle School Neva King Cooper Education Center New World School of the Arts Norland Elementary School Norland Middle School Norma Butler Bossard Elementary School North Beach Elementary School North County K-8 Center North Dade Center for Modern Language North Dade Middle School North Gardens High School North Glade Elementary School North Hialeah Elementary School North Miami Beach Senior High School North Miami Elementary School North Miami Middle School North Miami Senior High School North Park High School North Twin Lakes Elementary School Norwood Elementary School Oak Grove Elementary School Ojus Elementary School Agenoria Paschal - Olinda Elementary School Oliver Hoover Elementary School Olympia Heights Elementary School Orchard Villa Elementary School Pace Center for Girls - Miami Palm Glades Preparatory Academy Palm Lakes Elementary School Palm Springs Elementary School Palm Springs Middle School Palm Springs North Elementary School Palmetto Elementary School Palmetto Middle School Parkview Elementary School Parkway Elementary School Paul L Dunbar K-8 Center Paul W Bell Middle School Dr Henry E Perrine Academy Phillis Wheatley Elementary School Phoenix Academy of Excellence - Central Phoenix Academy of Excellence N Phyllis R Miller Elementary School Pine Lake Elementary School Pine Villa Elementary School @ Isaac Withers ECC Pine Villa Elementary School Pinecrest Academy Pinecrest Academy Elementary School - South Campus Pinecrest Cove Academy Pinecrest Elementary School Pinecrest Glades Academy Pinecrest Glades Preparatory Academy Middle High School Pinecrest North Preparatory Charter School Pinecrest Preparatory Middle/High School Pinecrest Preparatory Academy Poinciana Park Elementary School Ponce De Leon Middle School Pre-K Program for Children with Disabilities I Preparatory Academy Project BRIDGE Rainbow Park Elementary School Redland Center - Migrant Education Program Redland Elementary School Redland Middle School Redondo Elementary School Renaissance Charter School Elementary - Doral Renaissance Charter Middle School at Doral Richmond Heights Middle School Riverside Elementary School Riviera Middle School Robert J Renick Education Center Robert Morgan Education Center and Technical College Robert Russa Moton Elementary School Rockway Elementary School Rockway Middle School Ronald Reagan - Doral Senior High School Royal Green Elementary School Royal Palm Elementary School Ruben Dario Middle School Ruth Broad/Bay Harbor K-8 Center Ruth Owens Kruse Center Santa Clara Elementary School School for Advanced Studies - Homestead School for Advanced Studies - North School for Advanced Studies - South School for Advanced Studies - Wolfson School for Advanced Studies - West Scott Lake Elementary School The Seed School of Miami Seminole Elementary School Shadowlawn Elementary School Shenandoah Elementary School Shenandoah Middle School Silver Bluff Elementary School Dr Frederica Wilson - Skyway Elementary School SLAM Miami Snapper Creek Elementary School Somerset Academy Elementary School - Bay Somerset Academy Bay Middle School Somerset Academy Soho Somerset Academy South Homestead Somerset Academy - South Miami Somerset Academy Charter School Dade - Annex Somerset Academy High School Soho Somerset Academy - Gables Somerset Academy Charter School - Dade Somerset Academy - Gables West Somerset Academy Kendall Somerset Academy Soho Middle School Somerset Academy Palms Somerset Preparatory Academy Sunset Somerset Academy Silver Palms at Princeton Somerset Academy Silver Palms Middle High School Somerset Academy Silver Palms K-8 Somerset City Arts Academy Somerset Oaks Academy Somerset Preparatory Academy - Homestead Somerset Virtual Academy Middle High School South Dade Center - Migrant Education Program South Dade Middle School South Dade Senior High School South Florida Autism Charter School South Hialeah Elementary School South Miami Heights Elementary School South Miami K-8 Center South Miami Middle School South Miami Senior High School South Prep Scholars Academy South Pointe Elementary School Southside Elementary School Southwest Miami Senior High School Southwood Middle School Spanish Lake Elementary School Slam North Campus Slam Charter School Miami Springview Elementary School Stellar Leadership Academy Summerville Advantage Academy N Edelcup-Sunny Isles Beach K-8 Sunset Elementary School Sunset Park Elementary School Sweetwater Elementary School Sylvania Heights Elementary School Terra Environmental Research Institute Thena C. Crowder Early Childhood Center Thena Crowder Early Childhood Theodore & Thelma Gibson Charter School Thomas Jefferson Biscayne Gardens K-8 Toussaint L'Ouverture Elementary School Treasure Island Elementary School Tropical Elementary School True North Classical Academy Dadeland True North Classical Academy Gateway True North Classical Academy Sunset True North Early Learning Academy at Galloway True North Early Learning Academy at Pinecrest William Turner Technical & Arts High School Twin Lakes Elementary School V Boone - Highland Oaks Elementary School Van E Blanton Elementary School Village Green Elementary School Vineland K-8 Center W R Thomas Middle School Wesley Matthews Elementary School West Hialeah Gardens Elementary School West Homestead K-8 Center Henry S West Laboratory School West Lakes Preparatory Academy West Miami Middle School Westland Hialeah Senior High School Whispering Pines Elementary School Dr William A Chapman Elementary School William J Bryan Elementary School William Lehman Elementary School Winston Park K-8 Center Miami MacArthur Educational Center Young Men's Preparatory Academy Young Women's Preparatory Academy Youth Cooperative Charter School Jan Mann Opp School Miami Arts 6 - 12 Zelda Glazer Zora N Hurston Elementary School
See more schools in Miami-Dade County Public Schools