You're on track to get doubled donations (and unlock a reward for the colleague who referred you). Keep up the great work!
Take credit for your charitable giving! Check out your tax receipts
To use your $50 gift card credits, find a project to fund and we'll automatically apply your credits at checkout. Find a classroom project
Skip to main content

Help teachers & students in your hometown this season!
Use code HOME at checkout and your donation will be matched up to $100.

Your school email address was successfully verified.

See this teacher's page

This teacher needs your help!

Ms. Galan-Lopez from Lehigh Acres, FL is requesting computers & tablets through DonorsChoose, the most trusted classroom funding site for teachers.

See what Ms. Galan-Lopez is requesting
Fully Funded

Ms. Galan-Lopez's classroom raised $784

Out of this Galaxy Learners!

My students need these Samsung Galaxy tablets to enhance their learning.

This project expired on February 25, 2018.

Ms. Galan-Lopez Lehigh Elementary School
Lehigh Acres, FL Grades PreK-2

Celebrating Hispanic & Latinx Heritage Month

Celebrate Hispanic & Latinx Heritage Month

This project is a part of the Hispanic & Latinx Heritage Month celebration because it supports a Latino teacher or a school where the majority of students are Latino.

My Students

Our students are between the ages of 5 and 6 years of age. They are in a kindergarten ESE inclusion classroom. 16/19 of our students are labeled students with disabilities. Despite their challenges, they have such a thirst to learn and come to school each day excited to learn new things! Many of them come from a disadvantaged home and do not have resources at home to assist them in their learning. They come to school lacking the basic foundational skills necessary to be successful.

My Project

If funded for these Samsung Galaxy tablets my students would be over the moon! They would be using these tablets as an independent student led center daily.

Students would be in control of their own learning.

We would be able to download educational apps that will challenge and engage them. It is very difficult to keep students with special needs focused and attentive for a period of time. With the help of some additional technology within the classroom we would be able to increase their time on task.

Another struggle we encounter is that our students are asked to take computer based assessments and most of our students do not own computers or have access to a tablet at home. It is very difficult for them to effectively show us what they know because they lack computer skills.

These tablets would greatly enhance their computer, literacy, and math skills!

This project will directly impact historically underfunded classrooms.

More than half of students from low‑income households

19 students impacted 1 donor
Ms. Galan-Lopez Lehigh Elementary School Grades PreK-2

Lehigh Acres, FL View local requests

More than half of students from low‑income households Data about students' economic need comes from the National Center for Education Statistics, via our partners at MDR Education. Learn more

19 students impacted 1donor

Boost your odds

Add a profile photo in addition to your classroom photo. If you add a photo, it'll show up right here on your project page.

You are more likely to receive funding if you put a face to your name.

Upload a photo

Top rated for efficiency and transparency.

You donate directly to the teacher or project you care about and see where every dollar you give goes.

Expand the "Where your donation goes" section below to see exactly what Ms. Galan-Lopez is requesting.

See our finances

TEACHERS, FEELING INSPIRED?

You can start a project with the same resources being requested here!

Where Your Donation Goes

Materials Cost Quantity Total
Samsung Galaxy Tab A - tablet - Android 6.0 (Marshmallow) - 16 GB - 8' • Best Buy Education $156.59 4 $626.36

Materials cost

$626.36

Vendor shipping charges

FREE

Sales tax

$0.00

3rd party payment processing fee

$9.40

Fulfillment labor & materials

$30.00

Total project cost

$665.76

Suggested donation to help DonorsChoose reach more classrooms

$117.49

Total project goal

$783.25

How we calculate what's needed

Total project goal

$783.25

1 Donor

-$783.25

Donations toward project cost

-$665.76

Donations to help DonorsChoose reach more classrooms

-$117.49

Still needed View calculationHide calculation

$0.00

Our team works hard to negotiate the best pricing and selections available.

View complete list Show less

Project Activity

{"pmaHash":"","showProjectRecommendations":true,"leadGenEnabled":false,"hideTeacherDetails":false,"schoolState":"FL","teacherPossessivePronoun":"her","PMsManager":null,"schoolGradeType":{"id":1,"name":"Early Education"},"TeacherPMForms":{},"completingDonationAmount":0,"teacherHasClassroomPhoto":true,"proposalURL":"https://www.donorschoose.org/project/out-of-this-galaxy-learners/2887319/","mayHaveReplacements":false,"numStudents":19,"isEquityFocusV1":true,"teacherScreenName":"Ms. Galan-Lopez","isEquityFocus":true,"proposalHash":"-1876727123","isApplePayMobileOnly":true,"progressBarPercentage":100.00,"monthlySchoolDonationEnabled":true,"photosPublished":true,"queryString":"","DonorPMForm":null,"shouldTrackEquityFocusV2":true,"schoolCity":"Lehigh Acres","teachersOnPage":[4932832],"isTeacherViewingTheirOwnProject":false,"minimizedLeadGenEnabled":false,"proposalId":2887319,"proposalMessageFormModel":null,"numActiveProjects":0,"verifyShowPhotos":"","eligibleToBeCopied":false,"schoolId":46479,"schoolName":"Lehigh Elementary School","authorIds":{"4932832":{"owner":"Ms. Galan-Lopez","donationSalutations":{}}},"displayedPercentFunded":1.0,"proposalsOnPage":[2887319],"pmaId":"","teacherProfilePhotoURL":"https://storage.donorschoose.net/dc_prod/images/teacher/profile/272x272/tp4932832_272x272.jpg?width=272&height=272&fit=bounds&auto=webp&t=1509046651372","teacherHasProfilePhoto":true,"currentWorkflowStatusCode":21,"teacherChallengeId":21032367,"isApplePayEnabled":true,"fundedByTarget":false,"activeProject":null,"donorIdsForImpactPhotoCheck":["NDg2MzM4NA=="],"teacherId":4932832,"schoolCounty":"Lee","fullyFunded":true,"isStudentLed":false,"isExpired":true,"schoolStateObj":{"code":"FL","name":"Florida"}}